After a worldwide rigorous selection, amatera creates a natural formula of 12 vegetal oils with complementary active ingredients. This smart and effective synergy, called formula a12, represents the basis of amatera’s concept for healthy, natural, organic and vegan cosmetics.

Without any chemical additives, the formula a12 is proposed as a natural and exclusive cocktail for the skin that can directly select the beneficial elements that it needs and their precise dosage.

L'abricot : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Apricot

PRUNUS ARMENIACA SEED OIL

Properties of vegetal oil of apricot:

    • Softens and soothes
    • Illuminates – brings a real glow to your skin
    • Rapid penetration – the epidermis completely absorbs this oil without leaving any oily residue
    • Regenerates and revitalizes – anti-aging effect
    • Tonifies – softens dry skin
    • Emollient – nourishes the skin and helps make it softer
    • Reinforces the hydrolipidic film – protects the skin from dehydration
    • Rich in omega 3 (oleic), vitamins A and E
    • Recommended for all skin types.

Argan

ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Properties of argan oil:

    • Nourishes and heals – very effective on cracked skin, burns, acne and chicken-pox scars
    • Firmness and softening – restores elasticity and suppleness to the skin
    • Anti-aging: neutralizes free radicals
    • Wonderful repair and regenerative action on the skin
    • Antioxidant – helps combat early skin aging and sagging skin
    • Skin protection – limits the effects of external aggressions (sun, wind, pollution …)
    • Rich in vitamin E, sterols and phenolic compounds
    • Recommended for all skin types.
L'argan : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12
L'avocat : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Avocado

PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL

Properties of avocado oil:

    • Protects and softens – restores elasticity, comfort and softness to the skin
    • Regenerates and restructures – acts against skin aging
    • Fortifies – protects the skin in depth against external aggressions (sun, wind, pollution …)
    • Repairs and calms – produces miracles on small everyday pains
    • Very thick – penetrates the epidermis leaving a protective film
    • Rich in oleic acid, carotenoids and nutrients
    • Recommended for dehydrated, fragile and mature skin.

Carrot

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL . DAUCUS CAROTTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT

Properties of carrot oil

    • Illuminates – gives healthy and glowing skin with a sparkling effect
    • Prepares the skin for the sun – helps tanning and allows the skin to keep a nice uniform tan after sun exposure
    • Antioxidant – Delays the effects of aging by capturing free radicals
    • Softens – maintains the elasticity of the skin
    • Rich in vitamins A, C and minerals
    • Recommended for a dull complexion and skin lacking vitality.
Le ricin : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Castor

RICINUS COMMUNIS SEED OIL

Properties of Castor Oil:

    • Uniform – known for its effective action against brown age spots on the face and hands
    • Repairs and softens – relieves skin infections and cures eye irritations
    • Purifies – Ricinoleic acid is known as a microbe inhibitor agent
    • Cares – calms eye irritation
    • Rich in ricinoleic acid
    • Recommended for damaged and irritated skin and skin infections.

Chia

SALVIA HISPANICA SEED EXTRACT . ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT

Properties of chia oil:

    • Regenerates – rich in antioxidants; accelerates the skin regeneration process
    • Rich in Omega 3
    • Repairs – soothes the irritations associated with skin dryness
    • Recommended for all skin types, especially sensitive skin.
Le Chia : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12
Le coco : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Coconut

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

Properties of coconut oil:

    • Moisturizes and nourishes – greatly reduces skin dehydration
    • Soothes and softens – calms the redness and the sensations of sunburn
    • Naturally fragranced – leaves on your skin its generous, exotic and delicate perfume
    • Recommended for dry and damaged skin.

Millet

PANICUM MILLIACEUM SEED EXTRACT . ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT

Properties of Millet oil:

    • Strengthens – Rich in minerals and trace elements
    • High iron content – also contains a lot of silica
    • Recommended for tired and devitalized skin.
Le millet : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12
L'onagre : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Oenothera (Evening Primrose Oil)

OENOTHERA BIENNIS SEED EXTRACT

Properties of Oenothera:

    • Revitalizes – excellent anti-wrinkle and antioxidant; protects the skin from premature aging by its restructuring action of collagen fibers
    • Moisturizes – Gamma-linolenic acid plays an important role in the moisturising and suppleness of the skin
    • Softens and restructures essential fatty acids, reconstructs cell membranes, for an exceptional anti-wrinkle effect
    • Soothes – calms irritations and protects against external elements (e.g. sun, wind, cold, pollution)
    • Regenerates – promotes good skin elasticity
    • Rich in vitamin E
    • Recommended for mature skin.

Plum

PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED EXTRACT

Properties of Plum Oil:

    • Toner – brings skin tone and softness
    • Emollientnourishes the skin and protects it from dryness
    • Anti-oxidant – rich in vitamin E; limits aging effects
    • Recommended for reactive, dry to very dry and sensitive skins.
La prune : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12
La rose : Un ingrédient naturel et bio de la formule a12

Rose

ROSA MOSCHATA SEED OIL

Properties of Rose Oil:

    • Repairs – promotes tissue repair and improves scar damage
    • Regenerates – reduces wrinkles and eliminates superficial wrinkles
    • Well-known antioxidant
    • Softens – bring a tonic, fresh and younger look to your skin
    • Rich in vitamin C, polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3 and omega-6 (cell regeneration for younger looking skin)
    • Recommended for rosacea, devitalized skin and age-related spots.

Tamanu (Callophyla)

CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM SEED OIL

Properties of calophyll oil

    • Repairs – helps the regeneration of damaged skin tissue; brings suppleness and elasticity to the skin
    • Circulatory and fluidizing – allows good protection of blood vessels and facilitates blood circulation
    • Anti-infector – fighting skin problems; widely used for dermatological diseases
    • Anti-inflammatory and analgesic – calms joint, muscle and nerve pain
    • Significant protective action against the harmful effects of the sun
    • Recommended for problem skin and damaged skin.